hometextile & design

International Award for Textile Designers and Decorators

The award is a large-scale event in the textile decoration industry of the CIS countries, designed to support talented textile designers and decorators, increase the popularity and prestige of the profession, promote innovative ideas in the field of interior design and, of course, form a pool of the best in the profession.
Award for textile designers 2021 in figures
276
portfolio
sent participants from Russia and CIS countries
3
nominations
As well as special nominations by partners
50
best decorators
formed the list of the best textile designers and decorators
18
designers
Outstanding professionals formed the Jury and the Expert Council

The list of the best textile decorators of the CIS countries has been determined according to Hometextile & Design 2021


The awarding ceremony of the 1st International Award for Textile Designers and Decorators in the CIS took place at Hometextile & Design 2021 trade fair (IEC Expocentre, Moscow) on September 15, 2021. In addition to the main nominations winners, the Jury and the Expert Council of the Award determined the list of the best in the profession. The list includes decorators from Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine.

The Jury 2021
Anna-Marie Commandor
Founder of design studio Stijlinstituut, Netherlands, trendsetter Heimtextil Frankfurt
Kirill Istomin
Founder Kirill Istomin Interior Design & Decoration
Anna Simonova
Head of the Russian Academy of Design, founder of the RAD.DESIGN studio
Laura Sharipova
Chairman of the Association of Architects and Designers of Kazakhstan
Oleg Klodt
Architect, founder of Oleg Klodt architecture & design, co-founder of the O&A London brand
Milou Kate
Founder of Milou Kate Styling&Design studio, trend master, fashion and textile designer
Anna Agapova
Co-founder of O&A London, creative director Oleg Klodt architecture & design
Alexey Dorozhkin
Editor-in-chief of Elle Decoration magazine
Natalia Preobrazhenskaya
Owner of "Uyutnaya kvartira" studio, designer, art critic
Kirill Kuharchuk
Designer, architect
Founder of the European School of Interior Design and Decor Design&Decor
The Expert Council 2021
Marianna Mogilevskaya
Textile decorator, designer, artist
Ekaterina Egorovo
Expert, textile designer
House decor "Fusion"
Olga Loktionova
Head of the KADO SOCHI Fabric Library Company
Galina lugina
Decorator
Founder of GL Design Bureau
Irina Sosnitskaya
President of the ATDDU Association, Founder of TextileHUB
Eseniya Semipyadnaya
Founder and President of the Union of Textile Designers and Decorators
Maria Belova
Founder and project leader of WilliZ. Observer of key international exhibitions
Anna Runof
WilliZ business director
Award for Textile Designers and Decorators results. 2021

Winners of the main Nominations

Nomination №1: Realized projects of textile decoration of living space in the "Classic Interior" style:

1 place: Lesya Smarovoz (Kiev, Ukraine)

2 place: Elena Svidlo (Saint-Petersburg, Russia)

3 place: Natalia Samoylova (Moscow, Russia)


Nomination №2: Realized projects of textile decoration of living space in the "Modern interior" style:

1 place: Daria Vetrova (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

2 place: Eleonora Tarkhova (Saint-Petersburg, Russia)

3 place: Tatyana Kovaleva (Moscow, Russia)


Nomination №3: Realized projects of textile decoration of commercial and public spaces (hotel, restaurant, office, theatre, sports club, beauty salon, theater, etc.):

1 place: Olga Filimonova (Moscow, Russia)

2 place: Nina Prima (Kiev, Ukraine)

3 place: Elena Belikova (Saint-Petersburg, Russia)

Prizes and awards for the winners of the nominations

The first place winners - Lesya Smarovoz, Daria Vetrova and Olga Filimonova - received prizes from the organizers and partners of the Award:

  • A trip to the world's largest exhibition of home and contract textiles Heimtextil Frankfurt (11-14.01.2022) from the organizer of Heimtextil Russia - MESSE FRANKFURT;
  • Certificate for products with a nominal value of 1000 Euros from one of the largest players in the interior textile market in Russia and the CIS countries, ESPOCADA;
  • Curtain tape "Wave" box from the leader and trendsetter in the sector of high quality curtain tapes, the Austrian company BANDEX;
  • Certificate for online education course with a nominal value of 1000 US dollars for the online course "Interior Design and Decoration" from DESIGN & DECOR SCHOOL.

GERMAN GRASS, the Austrian brand of Luxe bedding, presented the highest quality bedding to the winners 2nd places in the Classic Interior nomination (Elena Svidlo, St. Petersburg) and 3rd places in the Commercial and Public Spaces nomination (Elena Belikova, St. Petersburg, Russia).

One of the largest manufacturers of curtain textiles and finished products in Russia and Turkey, SUPERtextil holding, awarded a certificate for products with a nominal value of 50,000 rubles Nina Prima (Kiev, Ukraine), which took 2nd place in the category "Commercial and public spaces". 

DC HOME, a supplier of sun protection systems and interior fabrics, congratulated the winner of the 2nd place in the "Modern Interior" nomination. Eleonora Tarkhova was awarded a certificate for products with a face value of 50,000 rubles.

The steam generator and ironing board from the partner of the Award, the BRAUN brand, were received by Tatyana Kovaleva from Moscow, who won 3rd place in the "Modern Interior" nomination.


The dynamically developing Russian brand of home textiles TKANO, for which Dima Loginov designs, congratulated the winner of the 3rd place in the category "Classic Interior" Natalia Samoylova (Moscow) with a certificate for products for 30,000 rubles in equivalent.

Special nominations winners

1)    Tatyana Burakova (Moscow, Russia) received special prize from the Expert Council and the Award Organizers in the category of textile design of public spaces for her outstanding contribution to the design of theater spaces.

The organizers of the Award presented Tatyana with the Pantone Fashion, Home + Interiors Cotton Planner with tear-off paper samples. Decaro, which exclusively represents 27 leading world brands of designer wallpapers, panels and textiles in Russia and the CIS countries, congratulated the winner with a certificate for a Gold-level loyalty partner program.

2)   The Expert Council chose its favorites in the special nomination "Complicated window" established by them. The creative pair of Olga Krutskikh and Yulia Propp from Tyumen became the winners. German Grass congratulated the winners with Luxe bedding.

3)   The international educational project "Design & Decor school" chose 3 decorators and awarded them certificates for online education course in a special nomination "For saving the interior with textiles":

4)    Yulduz Shahin (Moscow, Russia) received the maximum number of votes based on the audience votingBandex presented the winner with a box with a “Wave” curtain tape.

5)    Also, BANDEX, which is an expert in the curtain tapes market, chose and awarded special prize Natalia Bonik (Zhukovsk, Russia) and presented the contestant with a gift box with the company's products.

TOP-50 textile decorators

Based on the results of the Award, a list of TOP-50 CIS textile designers and decorators 2021 was formed:

1.Liana Amirbekova (Russia)

2.Evgenia Antipova (Ukraine)

3.Elena Bachilo (Belarus)

4.Elena Belikova (Russia)

5.Natalia Beresneva(Russia)

6.Anna Bodareva (Ukraine)

7.Natalia Bonik (Russia)

8.Tatyana Burakova (Russia)

9.Daria Vetrova (Kazakhstan)

10.Irina Golovanova (Russia)

11.Elena Gololobova (Ukraine)

12.Natalia Golubaeva (Russia)

13.Galina Guseva (Russia)

14.Nadezhda Dmitrienko (Russia)

15.Tatiana Doronina (Russia)

16.Alexandra Zhogova (Russia)

17.Anna Zueva (Russia)

18.Natalia Zueva (Russia)

19.Alla Ivanova (Russia)

20.Liudmila Kalichevskaya (Ukraine)

21.Tatiana Kovaleva (Russia)

22.Maria Kovalchuck (Ukraine)

23.Tatyana Kozlova (Russia)

24.Natalia Korenkova (Ukraine)

25.Natalia Kostomarova (Russia)

26.Marina Kruglova (Russia)

27.Creative pair Olga Krutskikh _ Yulia Propp (Russia)

28.Elena Lavrenyuk (Ukraine)

29.Albina Lisitsa (Russia)

30.Yulia Lozovskaya (Russia)

31.Elena Madykh (Russia)

32.Leila Metref(Ukraine)

33.Anna Miller(Russia)

34.Oksana Nikolaeva (Russia)

35.Lilia Pashkovskaya(Ukraine)

36.Natalia Petrova (Russia)

37.Nina Prima (Ukraine)

38.Yulia Prikhodko (Russia)

39.Natalia Samoylova (Russia)

40.Elena Svidlo (Russia)

41.Svetlana Sild (Ukraine)

42.Lesya Smarovoz (Ukraine)

43.Evgenia Starchenko (Ukraine)

44.Marina Streltsova (Russia)

45.Eleonora Tarkhova (Russia)

46.Irina Teplova (Russia)

47.Olga Filimonova (Russia)

48.Irina Tsapok (Ukraine)

49.Natalia Shkatova (Russia)

50.Oksana Shnitko (Russia)

 

*all portfolios of competitors on the Award Platform

Awards 2021 post-release
The list of the best textile decorators of the CIS countries has been determined according to Heimtextil Russia 2021!

The Award was the first large-scale competitive event in the textile decoration industry. Members of the Jury and the Expert Council evaluated 276 portfolios119 in the "Modern Interior" Nomination, 108 - in the "Classic Interior" Nomination, 49 - in the design category for commercial facilities. In total, all portfolios contained 871 works from Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and other countries.


The Jury included eminent designers and architects, representatives of international trend bureaus and media: Kirill Istomin (Kirill Istomin Interior Design & Decoration), Oleg Klodt and Anna Agapova (Oleg Klodt Architecture & Design), Alexey Dorozhkin (Elle Decoration), Natalia Preobrazhenskaya (interior studio "Ujutnaja Kvartira"), Anne Marie Commandeur (design studio Stijlinstituut Amsterdam, Netherlands), Milou Ket (Milou Ket Styling & Design, Netherlands), Laura Sharipova (Association of Designers and Architects of Kazakhstan), Kirill Kukharchuk (European School of Interior, Design and decor Design & Decor). 


The Expert Council was represented by professionals from the textile decor industry: Galina Lugina (Design Bureau GL), Olga Loktionova (Studio Details), Natalya Zorina (Studio Desproom), Ekaterina Egorova (House of Decor Fusion), Irina Sosnitskaya (ATDDU, Textile Hub Ukraine”), Yesenia Semipyadnaya (Union of Textile Designers, Studio “Three Designers”), Maria Belova (WilliZ), Anna Runof (WilliZ), and Marianna Mogilevskaya (Studio Glass). Textile decorators from the Expert Council were also included in the list of the best in the profession. 


 “I’ve met amazing professional expertise, ambition and courage. The huge amount of details, complexity and also size and volume of the projects were sometimes breathtaking. I felt humbled at times and lacking knowledge of the CIS-countries rich cultural heritage to assess the significance of all the details in the projects. I went three times through the full voting procedure, to be able to cast my vote substantiated,” share her impressions Anne Marie Commandeur, jury member, co-author of the annual Heimtextil trendbook, Dutch trendologist.

Voting identified the winners of 3 Nominations and the special partners’ nominations.